ALERT: 450,000 Smoke Alarms Recalled After Failing to Detect Smoke – Check Yours Now


smoke alarm recall

Over 450,000 smoke alarms have been recalled after government inspectors found that a production error caused sensors to fail to detect smoke.

Consumers are encouraged to review the details and pictures below, and compare them to their smoke alarms. If you find your smoke alarm is included in the recall, the manufacturer will replace it.

According to the recall notice issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Kidde is recalling 452,000 dual-sensor (photoelectric and ionization) smoke alarms. The models, PI2010 and PI9010, are failing to detect smoke and fire. A yellow cap left on during the manufacturing process can cover one of the two smoke sensors inside and compromise the smoke alarm’s ability to detect smoke, posing a risk of consumers not being alerted to a fire in their home.

Kidde will replace the alarms for consumers who register for a replacement on their website. Besides the 452,000 alarms sold in the U.S., an additional 40,000 alarms were sold in Canada.

The Kidde dual sensor smoke alarms were sold between September 2016 and January 2018 at a number of retailers, including The Home Depot, Walmart, Amazon, and many more. The Consumer Product Safety Commission has not received any reports of injuries connected to the smoke alarm recall.

The following model numbers and date codes are affected by the recall:

• Model Number: PI9010 (DC/battery powered) Date Code: 2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct. 13

• Model Number: PI2010 (AC/hardwired) Date Code: 2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct. 13

This information can be found on the back of the alarm.

Consumers who find they own one of these smoke alarm models should remove it from the wall or ceiling and look through the opening on the side of the device for the presence of a yellow cap. Owners should not attempt to take apart the alarm, open the casing, or remove the yellow cap themselves.

If a yellow cap is present, owners should immediately contact Kidde to receive a free replacement. They should only remove and discard the recalled smoke detector after they receive and install their replacement.

You can reach Kidde at 833-551-7739 from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or from 9 a.m.to 3 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday. For more information, and to get a replacement, visit the “Product Safety” section of kidde.com.

Here is a visual guide to identify the smoke detectors being recalled.

smoke alarm recall

smoke alarm recall

smoke alarm recall

Pass along this smoke alarm recall to family and friends you think might be affected. In addition, share it on social media.

Join the conversation!

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, vulgarity, profanity, all caps, or discourteous behavior. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain a courteous and useful public environment where we can engage in reasonable discourse.